Friday, October 31, 2008

Hats Off



As you know, I brag about how good of friends I have (and I'm not lying one bit!). Not only are they good to me, they're good to my baby girl, too. I've been having some major issues finding a good, quality hat that I like for Lexi. I've searched around and just nothing jumps out at me. At all.

I've found ones with two points on them (hello, my baby is not an animal, I don't want her to have horns). I've found itchy, scratchy ones (if I don't like it, my baby won't like it). I've found character ones (blech. I HATE..no DESPISE character clothing), fleece ones, and ones with roses all over them. Someone suggested Etsy. Found some cute ones, but they were pricey and I have to be able to touch and feel them.






In steps Christina. Not only did she make Lexi a hat in a day, but it also got here in a day. And Lex LOVES it (as much as an infant can love a hat, I believe). She didn't take it off or fuss with it. And it's CUTE. And SOFT. And RED. She's the bestest :) (both Chris and Lex..LOL)

I told her I'd take a few pictures for her. The first one is my favorite. Even B told me I'm getting a lot better at taking pictures (yay!). Chris is opening an Etsy shop here sometime soon. I cannot wait. She's crafty. She just needs some time away from the Eskimo Queen so she can create!


THANK YOU SO MUCH CHRIS!!!!!














10 comments:

Emily said...

Sooo cute! It's perfect on her!! Good job, Chris! You rock, girlie!! :)

Danica Lynn said...

OMG she's so cute in that hat!!!!

Simi said...

I love her smiley face shirts!!!
yay for warm ears.

Julie said...

OMG that's adorable. Too cute!!

Allison said...

So cute! Is there anything Christina can't do?????

Jody said...

OMG, I LOVE that hat!!! I might have to contact Christina! I cannot find one I like for West either. She is so adorable!

erinann said...

SERIOUSLY cute! I love the hat! I can't wait until she opens a etsy store! I LOVE me some hats!!

Twice as Nice said...

We're having a give away and would love for you to be a part of it :o)

Julie said...

Hello? We need a Lexi update! LOL

Natalie said...

She is so adorable!